Every Friday night during the summer SCKC hosts the Duck Island race.  All human-powered paddle craft are welcome.  FREE!  Race your friends or work on a new PR!  The race starts at the Green Lake Small Craft Center dock, goes around Duck Island, and returns to the dock. The race around Duck Island (ca 1.75km) starts at 6:30pm.  Mass start at the dock.  If there is energy and interest, we'll have 100m knock-off races after the Duck Island race.  All are welcome!   After the races we have a BBQ.  Bring an item for the potluck.  We provide hot dogs and veggie dogs.

Sign in for the race by 6:15pm.

Current Duck Island race record (based on 4 last years of results):  7:26.5 on Aug 10, 2018, by Greg Barton in a K1.  The Duck Island course record (not during a Duck Island race) is 7:12 and was set by Ludovit Tatos in a VanDussen Eagle 1 (with Bracsa 1  221.5cm). 


Leader Board 2015-2019

Place Open Male Open Female Junior Male Junior Female  Masters (40+) Male  Masters (40+) Female K2

1

7:26.5 Greg Barton 8-10-18 9:23 Marin Miller 8-28-15 7:28.9 Aaron Small 8-17-18 9:34 Leana Girton 7-8-18 7:26 Greg Barton 8-10-18 9:23 Marin Miller 8-28-15 Doug-Aaron 7:55 7-27-18
2 7:28.9 Aaron Small 8-17-18 9:27 Elizabeth Holmes 7-27-18 7:29.3 Jake Zikan 8-17-18 10:12 Lydia Sampson 8-12-16 (K1) 8:01 Ludo Tatos 7-10-15 9:27 Elizabeth Holmes 7-27-18 Jake-Einar 8:04 (2018)
3 7:29.3 Jake Zikan 8-17-18 9:34 Leana Girton 7-8-18 7:44 Vaughn Schenk 6-28-19 10:47.9 Ellenora Tsong 8-23-19 8:02 Kevin Olney 8-21-15 10:38 Elizabeth Erickson 8-26-16 Vaughn-Eric 8:15 (2018)
4 7:30.3 Miles Cross-Whiter 7-26-19 10:12 Lydia Sampson 8-12-16 (K1) 8:27 Liam Jennings 8-10-18 11:23 Ella Bloomquist 6-22-18 8:04 Doug Ritchie 8-21-15 10:41 Chris Flynn 8-12-16 Aaron-Leana 8:42 (2017)
5 7:39 Nate Errez 7-28-17 10:38 Elizabeth Erickson 8-26-16 9:28.6 Owen Jennings 6-21-19 11:33 Azusa Murphy 8-12-16 (K1) 8:15 Juraj Osusky 7-7-18 11:14 Meg Theasey 7-27-18

Vaughn-Einar 8:49 (2018)

Vaughn-Liam 8:49 (2019)

6 7:44 Vaughn Schenk 6-28-19 10:41 Chris Flynn 8-12-16 9:33 Owen White 7-27-18 12:50 Emmalina Tsong 7-19-19 8:43.9 Steve Small 8-17-18 11:52 Martine Andrews 8-28-15 Leana-James 9:06 8-17-18
7 8:01 Ludo Tatos 7-10-15 10:47.9 Ellenora Tsong 8-23-19 9:38.5 Jupiter Grant 8-23-19 13:05 Eliza 7-19-19 9:24 Mike Lawrence 8-26-16 12:01 Bee Dietz 7-17-15 Eric-Owen J 9:11 7-27-18
8

8:02 Kevin Olney 7-10-15

10:59 Nora Davis 7-8-16 9:42.2 Leo Malmberg 8-23-19 15:22 Isabella Flynn 7-29-16 (C1) 10:07 Jim Erickson 6-26-15 12:09 Karla Ogle 7-28-17 Jake-Eli 9:13 (2016)
9 8:04 Doug Ritchie 8-21-15 11:14 Meg Theasey 7-27-18 9:47 Cian Donovan 6-22-18 15:43 Hana Neutz 8-12-16 (C1) 10:21.6 Ian Page-Echolls 8-23-19 12:37 Liz Graf-Brennen 7-21-17 Ben-Seth Karlinsey 9:31 8-10-18
10 8:15 Juraj Osusky 7-14-17 11:23 Ella Bloomquist 6-22-18 10:00.2 Soren Ogle 7-26-19  

10:25 Karol Osusky 6-26-15

13:17 Brianna Gutschmitt 7-8-18 Bee-Eli 9:39 (2015)

Race Results          

Race 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019
#1 June 26 July 8 June 23 June 22 June 21
#2 July 10 July 15 June 30 June 29 June 28
#3 July 17 July 22 July 7 July 6 July 12
#4 Aug 7 July 29 July 14 July 13 July 19
#5 Aug 21 Aug 12 July 21 July 20 July 26
#6 Aug 28 Aug 19 July 28 July 27 Aug 2
#7   Aug 26 Aug 11 Aug 3 Aug 16
#8     Aug 18 Aug 10 Aug 23
#9     Aug 25 Aug 17  

 

Find us on Facebook

Upcoming Events