Race Calendar

2018 Juniors Race Calendar

This table shows the main races for the junior sprint team.  Please click on the 'Events' tab at the top, to see a pdf with all the club events (races, race set-up/take-down, closures, open houses, etc.).

Races that are marked SCKC in the 'Support' column are events which most team members are expected to attend and which will have SCKC logistical support (e.g. food/housing/boat transport) and coaching. There is a fee for all SCKC supported events to cover costs. Race info is emailed out to the team via the team google groups email list.  Please stop by the office to get on that if you are not getting the emails.

date Race Name Location Distance Who Support
Mar 31 Race for the Cookies Bothell, WA 2km Everyone SCKC
Apr 21 Paddler's Cup Gig Harbor, WA   Everyone SCKC
May 5-6 Slawko Fedechko Whonnock Lake, BC 500m, 1000m & 5km Everyone SCKC
Not in 2018 USA Sprint Team Trials     In 2018, selections were via application in October SCKC coaches submitted for HS athletes
Jun 9-10 Ted Houk Memorial Regatta Seattle (Greenlake), WA 200m, 500m & 1000m Everyone SCKC
Jun 16-17 USA Marathon Team Trials Newport Beach, CA 30km HS team members interested trying out for the US Junior Marathon team Personal
Jun 16-17 Bellingham Regatta Bellingham (Lake Padden), WA 200m, 500m, 1000m & 2km Everyone SCKC
Jun 30-Jul 1 Canada Cup Dartmouth, NS 200m, 500m, 1000m & 2km HS team members who have been selected Team USA/SCKC
Jul 26-29 Sprint Canoe Junior and U23 World Championships Bulgaria 200m, 500m, 1000m HS team members who have been selected Team USA
Aug 1-4 USA Sprint Canoe/Kayak Nationals Oklahoma City, OK 200m, 500m, 1000m 2004 and older; for 2003 and older, this is the qualifier for Olympic Hopes and Pan Am Champs SCKC
Sep 8-9 Pacific Cup Whonnock Lake, BC 200m, 500m First year juvies and younger SCKC
Sep 22 Lake Samish Salmon Roe Lake Sammamish 1.5km, 3km & 10km Everyone SCKC
Sep 14-16 Olympic Hopes Regatta Slovakia 200m, 500m, 1000m 2003-2001 who qualify at nationals Team USA
Sep 13-16 PanAm Championships Dartmouth, NS 200m, 500m, 1000m 2003-2000 who qualify at nationals Team USA
early Sept Canoe Marathon Junior World Championships   30km HS team members who qualified at the USA Marathon Trials Team USA
Oct 27 Cascade Distance Race Bothell, WA 2km, 5km & 10km Everyone SCKC
Nov 10-12 (Sat-Mon) Frostbite Camp Seattle (Greenlake), WA training camp Everyone SCKC
Nov 12 (Mon) Eric Hughes Distance Race Seattle (Greenlake), WA 5km & 10km Everyone SCKC
Dec 27-30 Sunburn Camp San Diego, CA training camp Age 13+ SDCKT

 

Find us on Facebook

Upcoming Events