Race Calendar

2017 Juniors Race Calendar

Please click on the 'Events' tab at the top, to see a pdf with all the events (races, race set-up/take-down, closures).  This table shows the main races that we do and shows which team members tend to participate.  Race info is emailed out to the team via the team google groups email list.  Please stop by the office to get on that if you are not getting the emails.

Races that are marked SCKC in the 'Support' column are events which most team members are expected to attend and which will have SCKC logistical support (e.g. food/housing/boat transport) and coaching. There is a fee for all SCKC supported events to cover costs.

date Race Name Location Distance Who Support
late Mar Race for the Cookies Bothell, WA 2km Everyone SCKC
Apr 8 Paddler's Cup Gig Harbor, WA   Everyone SCKC
May TBD Slawko Fedechko Whonnock Lake, BC 500m, 1000m & 5km Everyone SCKC
Apr 29-30 USA Marathon Team Trials Sugar Land, TX 30km HS team members interested trying out for the US Junior Marathon team Personal
May 20-21 USA Sprint Team Trials Gainsville, GA 200m, 500m, 1000m Older HS team members trying out for the US Junior Team or younger HS team members wanting to gain experience limited SCKC support
Jun 10-11 Ted Houk Memorial Regatta Seattle (Greenlake), WA 200m, 500m & 1000m Everyone SCKC
mid June Bellingham Regatta Bellingham (Lake Padden), WA 200m, 500m, 1000m & 2km Everyone SCKC
July 27-30 Sprint Canoe Junior and U23 World Championships Pitesti, Romania 200m, 500m, 1000m HS team members who qualified at the USA Team Trials USACK
Aug 2-5 USA Sprint Canoe/Kayak Nationals Clermont, FL 200m, 500m, 1000m 3rd year bantams and older; this is the qualifier for Olympic Hopes SCKC
Sep TBD Pacific Cup Whonnock Lake, BC 200m, 500m Born in 2002 and younger SCKC
late Sep Lake Samish Salmon Roe Lake Sammamish 1.5km, 3km & 10km Everyone SCKC
late Sep Olympic Hopes Regatta Europe 200m, 500m, 1000m Birth year 2002 and older who qualify at nationals USACK
Sep 7-10 Canoe Marathon Junior World Championships Pietermaritzburg, South Africa 30km HS team members who qualified at the USA Marathon Trials USACK
late Oct Cascade Distance Race Bothell, WA 2km, 5km & 10km Everyone SCKC
Nov 10-12 Frostbite Camp Seattle (Greenlake), WA training camp Everyone SCKC
Nov 11 Eric Hughes Distance Race Seattle (Greenlake), WA 5km & 10km Everyone SCKC
late Dec Sunburn Camp San Diego, CA training camp Age 13+ SDCKT

 

Find us on Facebook

Upcoming Events