PNW Masters Races

The Pacific Northwest is home to very active masters racing communities. There are races year-round in sprint kayak, surf ski, outrigger canoe, marathon canoe and SUP. This is a list of the local races.

Smaller local weekday race series

SCKC Duck Island Races -- Summer Fridays on Green Lake; all crafts
Salmon Bay Paddle Races -- Summer Monday nights in Ballard; mainly SUP and surf ski

Larger Races on more protected water

Some of the Sound Rower races are "open water" and require a high-level of experience.  These are the races on more protected water, though still open in some cases.   The types of crafts appropriate for the race are shown with an 'x' in the boat class columns.  If the race is primarily one class, that is shown with a large X. 

Boat classes: HPK=surf ski, OFS = Olympic flatwater sprint kayak and canoe, OC = outrigger canoe, OWR = open water rowing shell, SUP = SUP; M = marathon canoe

2017 date Race Name Location Distance OFS HPK OC OWR SUP M Info Size
Jan 7 Hui Waa O Wakinikona Seattle (Lake Union), WA 11km   x X x x   PNWORCA Winter Series #1 webpage 95
Jan 21 Jericho Vancouver, BC 11km   x x x x   PNWORCA Winter Series #2 167
Feb 4 La Conner La Conner, WA 11km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 50
Feb 4 Mountain Home Kalama, WA 10km   x X x x   PNWORCA Winter Series #3 210
Feb 18 Hui Heihei Waa Silverdale, WA 10km   x X x x   PNWORCA Winter Series #4 50
early Mar St. Paddle's Day Shelton, WA 3km & 6km   x x   X   Salmon Bay Paddlers Race Series 46
Mar 4 False Creek Vancouver, BC 10km   x X x x   PNWORCA Winter Series #5 300
Mar 18 Kai Ikaika Portland, OR 10km   x X x x   PNWORCA Winter Series #6 37
late Mar Race for the Cookies Bothell, WA 2km X         x Cascade Canoe and Kayak Club race 50
Apr 1 Jetty Island Everett, WA 8km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 28
Apr 1 Sand Point Outrigger Club Seattle (Sand Point), WA 20km   x X x x   PNWORCA Winter Series #7  
Apr 8 Paddler's Cup Gig Harbor, WA 5 & 10km x x X x x   Gig Harbor Canoe and Kayak Racing Team  
Apr 23 Dan Harris Challenge Bellingham     X x x x     76
May 6 Lake Whatcom Classic Bellingham 9 & 12km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 70
early May Slawko Fedechko Maple Ridge, BC 500m, 1000m & 5km X           Ridge Canoe and Kayak Club 100
May 20 Commencement Bay Tacoma, WA 9.6km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 21
May 28 Ski-to-Sea Bellingham, WA 30km   x       x Ski to Sea 300+
Jul 8 Rat Island Port Townsend, WA 2.9mi & 6.8mi   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 57
Jun 17 Budd Inlet Olympia, WA 13km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 16
Jun 10-11 Ted Houk Memorial Regatta Seattle (Greenlake), WA 200m, 500m & 1000m X           Seattle Canoe and Kayak Club race 200
Jun 17 Bellingham Regatta Bellingham (Lake Padden), WA 200m, 500m, 1000m & 2km X           Bellingham Canoe and Kayak Club race 100
Jul 8 Lake Sammamish Lake Sammamish 13km & 20km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 28
early Sep Pacific Cup Maple Ridge, BC 500m, 1000m & 5km X           Ridge Canoe and Kayak Club 100
Sep 23 Lake Samish Salmon Roe Lake Sammamish 1.5km, 3km & 10km x x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 120
Sep 30 Guano Rocks Wenatchee 4km, 8km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 26
Oct 7 Mercer Island Sausage Pull Seattle 10km & 20km   x x X x   Sound Rowers Race Series 57
late Oct Ruston Way Relay Tacoma 4km, 8km, & 16km   x X x x   Kikaha O Ke Kai club race 50
late Oct Cascade Distance Race Bothell, WA 2km, 5km & 10km X         x Cascade Canoe and Kayak Club race 30
late Oct Ballard Halloween Paddle Race Seattle (Ballard), WA 9km   x x   X   Salmon Bay Paddlers Race Series 18
early Nov Eric Hughes Distance Race Seattle (Greenlake) 2km, 5km and 10km X           Seattle Canoe and Kayak Club race 50

Find us on Facebook

Upcoming Events