Annual Awards

These Awards, first presented in 1991, have been awarded annually based on outstanding performance, or in case of one award, performance plus potential.  In most cases the awards carry the name of a local person who has made major contributions to the sport.

OUTSTANDING MALE KAYAKER:  GREG BARTON CUP
Honoring Greg as a double Olympic Gold Medal winner, World Champion and boat designer.
1991  Greg Barton
1992  Greg Barton
1993  Mark Zollitsch
1994  Juraj Osusky
1995  Juraj Osusky
1996  Ludovit Tatos
1997  Juraj Osusky
1998  Ludovit Tatos
1999  Ludovit Tatos
2000  Quincy Castro
2001  Juraj Osusky
2002  Greg Barton
2003  David Halpern
2004  Peter Metzger
2005  Juraj Osusky
2006  Peter Metzger
2007  Juraj Osusky
2008  Peter Metzger
2009  Jeff Cayton
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016  Jake Zikan

OUTSTANDING FEMALE KAYAKER:  DAWN MARIE SCHERER CUP
Honoring Dawn Marie, the first top paddler developed in Seattle's youth program, who dominated junior paddling in the U.S. for several years.
1991  Dawn Marie Scherer
1992  Dawn Marie Scherer
1993  Olivia White
1994  Leanne Wood
1995  Tamara Jenkins
1996  Tamara Jenkins
1997  Kathy Colin
1998  Tamara Jenkins
1999  Tamara Jenkins
2000  Tamara Jenkins
2001  Kathy Colin
2002  Kathy Colin
2003  Kari-Jean McKenzie
2004  Lauren Austin
2005  Lauren Austin
2006  Kari-Jean McKenzie
2007  Kari-Jean McJenzie
2008  Bailey Nurmia
2009  Bailey Nurmia
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016  Camille Neutz

OUTSTANDING MALE CANOEIST:  DAN HENDERSON CUP
Honoring Dan, a former National Team Member and SCKC coach who was instrumental in starting Seattle's youth sprint program.
1991  Nate Johnson
1992  Nate Johnson
1993  Nate Johnson
1994  Dave Fort
1995  Nate Johnson & Jordan Malloch
1996  Dave Fort & Jordan Malloch
1997  Nate Johnson
1998  Dave Fort
1999  Nate Johnson & Jordan Malloch
2000  Nate Johnson & Jordan Malloch
2001  Jordan Malloch
2002  Jordan Malloch
2003  Jordan Malloch
2004  Nate Johnson and Jordan Malloch
2005  Jordan Malloch
2006  Jordan Malloch
2007  Jordan Malloch
2008  Jordan Malloch
2009  Chris Quiestzsch
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016

OUTSTANDING FEMALE CANOEIST
First presented in 2003.  Trophy name yet to be selected.
2003  Megan Palmer
2004  Megan Palmer
2005  Megan Palmer
2006  Amina Saleh
2007  Amina Saleh
2008  Angela Wang
2009  Angela Wang
2010 Angela Wang
2011 Angela Wang
2012 Lydia Keefe Sampson
2013 Lydia Keefe Sampson
2014 Lydia Keefe Sampson
2015 Lydia Keefe Sampson
2016 Azusa Murphy

OUTSTANDING YOUTH PADDLER:  JORDAN MALLOCH CUP
First presented in 1998 to honor junior paddlers for their achievements.  Named the Jordan Malloch Cup in 2003.  Jordan started in the youth program in 1992, was many times national champion and an Olympian in 2000 and 2004.
1998  Aasim Saleh
1999  Nick Lippert
2000  Lauren Austin
2001  Lauren Austin
2002  Lauren Austin and Lizzie Resta
2003  Lauren Austin and Lizzie Resta
2004  Alden Keefe Sampson
2005  Peter Metzger
2006  Noah Skartvedt
2007  Alden Keefe Sampson
2008  Eric Roux
2009  Malcolm Roux
2010  Claire Kim
2011  Anna Socha
2012  Miles Cross-Whiter
2013  Miles Cross-Whiter
2014  Aaron Small
2015  Alec Denny
2016  Nevin Harrison

MOST PROMISING PADDLER:  ERIC HUGHES CUP
Honoring Eric, charter member of SCKC, team member, instructor, volunteer, coach and mentor for most of the early youth sprint team members.
1991  Dave Fort, Jenna Montgomery, Alex West
1992  Liz Churchill, Peter Kogan
1993  David Moss, Liz Churchill, Jordan Malloch
1994  Liz Lester, Chad Nichols
1995  Kyle Wynkoop
1996  Tory Malloch & Jordan Malloch
1997  Kyle Quint
1998  Quincy Castro
1999  Quincy Casto & Aasim Saleh
2000  Lizzie Resta 2001  Lizzie Resta & Scott McBeath
2002  Megan Palmer and Spencer  Pothier
2003  Peter Metzger
2004  Nick Toering
2005  David Johnson
2006  Chris Koressel
2007  Daphne Austin
2008  Hannah Nord
2009  Akira Murphy
2010  Wyatt Etrick
2011  Akira Murphy and Claire Kim
2012  Samantha Murphy
2013  Kenji Picardo
2014
2015  Jake Zikan
2016  Liam Jennings

OUTSTANDING MASTER PADDLER:  DAVID HALPERN CUP
Honoring David, SCKC’s first Olympian.  Long time club member and outstanding coach. First presented in 2006.
2006   Peter Turcan
2007   Don Kiesling
2008   Don Kiesling
2009   Karol Osusky
2010   Peter Turcan and Tracy Landboe
2011   Vadim Kim
2012   Jason Cross
2013   Greg Barton
2014   Juraj Osusky
2015   Juraj Osusky
2016   Elizabeth Holmes

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Awarded to the parent or supporter who volunteers the most time and effort to the club.
1991  Bill Fort
1992  Dave & Carol Johnson
1993  Dave Johnson
1994  Ken Malloch
1995  Dave & Carol Johnson
1996  Ken Malloch & Alicia Van Buskirk
1997  Ken Malloch & Alicia Van Buskirk
1998  Eric Hughes
1999  Linda Luebke & Alicia Van Buskirk
2000  Linda Luebke 2001  David Austin & Alicia Van Buskirk
2002  Susan Jamieson and David Austin
2003  Ann Austin and Gary Teale
2004  Bob Resta and Susan Jamieson
2005  Mike Wirsching
2006  Marilyn Hoppe
2007  David Bobanick
2008  Mike Etrick
2009  Juhani Nurmia
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015  Tami Oki
2016  John Cross-Whiter

Find us on Facebook

Upcoming Events